Updated every minute

Subscribe (at no charge) to receive quarterly platinum supply and demand updates.

Menu

Privacy Statement

At World Platinum Investment Council Ltd ("we", "us" or "our"), we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which we may use or otherwise process any personal information about you that you provide to us, or that we collect about you, through our website www.platinuminvestment.com (the "Site") or personal information we otherwise collect or receive. Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By visiting the Site or giving us your personal data you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. We are the controller of the personal data we collect.

Information we may collect

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Legal basis for processing

We hold and process personal data on one or more of the following legal grounds:

Use of your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

We will not disclose your information to anyone except:

Where we store your information

We may transfer your information to, and store it at, locations outside the European Economic Area. This may include transfer to countries which do not have data protection laws as strict as those in the UK, where we are based. Where we do transfer to such states we shall only do so in accordance with the EU Commission approved Model Clauses or other safeguards deemed adequate by the EU Commission or UK Information Commissioners Office.

We will only retain your information for as long as necessary. We will then either securely delete it or anonymise it so that it cannot be linked back to you.

Security

Transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will store it on secure servers and use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect it. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Your rights

You have the right to opt-out of receiving our newsletter or any marketing materials at any time.

Where we have asked for your consent to process information, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us.

You may have the right under applicable data protection law to: 1) ask for a copy of your personal information that we hold, 2) to correct it, 3) to erase certain categories or types of information, 4) to restrict certain processing, 5) to obtain the information you provide in a structured, machine readable format and 6) to transfer some of this information to other organisations. Conditions may apply or limit the scope of these rights.

You may have the right to object to the processing of personal information on the basis of our legitimate interests, though we may disagree in which case we will notify you of our reason for disagreeing.

While we would hope that we can deal with the exercise of any rights by you and resolve any disputes or concerns, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding our processing of your personal information and/or how we have responded to or handled any concern you have raised with us. In the United Kingdom this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk)

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at [email protected].

Cookies

The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other visitors. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following kinds of cookie:

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site.

Further information about cookies is available at allaboutcookies.org.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may revise this privacy policy at any time by amending this page. Please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be sent to [email protected].